CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:119

James G. Rosselot
American Seafoods Group LLC
2025 1st Avenue, Suite 900
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of plastic strapping from Korea.

Dear Mr. Rosselot:

In your letter dated May 4, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is described as ½” polypropylene strapping. Imported in roll form, this product measures 12mm x 0.55mm x 3.017m. You indicate that the strapping will be used for securing packaged fish products during transport.

The applicable subheading for the plastic strapping will be 3920.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: Of polymers of propylene: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division